▸ How long will my immigration application take to process?

  • Processing times vary depending on the type of case and the service center caseload that is processing your case. Processing times can vary from several months to over a year.

▸ I have a Tourist Visa and I want to stay longer. Is this possible?

  • It depends on what your short term and long term goals are. In some cases, it may be possible to change your status. In general, the purpose of a tourist visa is to visit and return to your home country. A person on a tourist visa cannot work, enroll in school or live here long term.
  • The answer depends on the manner of your entry and whether you have any immigration bars. Some might be able to apply for residence in the U.S. and other might need a waiver while others may not be able to legalize their status.

▸ My children are U.S. citizens, but I am undocumented. Can they petition for me?

  • The answer depends on the manner of entry and whether you have any immigration bars. If the parent needs an unlawful presence waiver, a child will not be able to petition their parent for the waiver and will not be able to help them fix their status. In other cases, they might be able to help their parent.
  • The answer depends on your status, the type of crime committed and the final disposition of the crime. Criminal history is always considered in your immigration case but an analysis needs to be done to determine the type of impact it will have.

▸ Will my previous criminal record affect any future immigration application?

  • Possibly. Criminal history is always considered in your immigration case but an analysis needs to be done to determine the type of impact it will have.

▸ I am a U.S. citizen and I want to bring my fiancé who lives in another country to the U.S. because we plan to marry and live together. How can we achieve this?

  • If both you and your fiancé qualify, you may be able to apply for a K1-Visa also known as a fiancee visa. Only U.S. Citizens can apply for this, not Legal Permanent Residents.

▸ My family member has been placed in removal and deportation proceedings. What can be done?

  • It depends on the reason they were placed in removal proceedings. They may be able to apply for deportation relief if they qualify but deportation cases are very case specific. Because deportation cases move fast, it is recommended that you schedule a consultation as soon as possible to see what can be done.

▸ I left my country out of fear and entered the U.S. What can I do to remain in the U.S.?

  • Depending on the facts of your case, you may be able to apply for asylum relief.

▸ I have a greencard. Am I eligible to become a U.S. citizen?

  • It depends on how you received your greencard, the length of time you have been a resident and whether you have any possible naturalization bars.

▸ Which family members can I sponsor for immigration?

  • A U.S. Citizen can sponsor their parents, spouses, children (under 21 and over 21) and siblings. A Legal Permanent Resident can only sponsor their spouse, unmarried children under 21 and unmarried children over 21. The family member being sponsored must also qualify.

▸ How do I qualify for an employment-based immigrant visa?

  • It depends on the visa that you will apply for. Different employment visas have different requirements. Some also have annual caps issued by the government while others do not.
  • There is no risk for reporting a crime or collaborating with police on a crime. You may qualify to apply for a U-Visa depending on the specifics of your case.

▸ How do I know if I have a case?

  • Set up a consultation so that we can discuss in detail any possible options that may be available to you. Consultations allow us to review your background and qualifications in detail.

▸ How much do your services cost?

  • Costs depend on the type of case you are filing which consider the complexity of your case and time required for your type of case. Every immigration case has government fees and attorney fees which vary for each type of case. You will receive an exact quote after meeting with an attorney to discuss your case. Payment plans may be available.

▸ Do you have any additional questions?

  • Feel free to call our office at 512-439-2299 or fill out a contact form and one of our team members will assist you.